NY C86470 June 18, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C86470 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Georgina M. Chew-Tang North Coast Industries 20 Liberty Ship Way Sausalito, CA 94965 RE: The tariff classification of a two women's pullovers from Korea. Dear Ms. Chew-Tang: In your letter dated April 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number C0400 is a woman's short sleeved pullover that features a round hemmed neckline and a hemmed bottom. The fabric of the garment has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. You state that the fiber content of the pullover is 70% nylon, 30% metallic. The pullover is a product of Korea. Style number C0401 is a woman's long sleeved pullover that features a round hemmed neckline and a hemmed bottom with four inch high side slits. The fabric of the garment has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. You state that the fiber content of the pullover is 70% nylon, 30% metallic. The pullover is a product of Korea. In order to verify the fiber content of the two pullovers and to analyze the yarn structure of the fabric, we have submitted the samples to the U.S. Customs Laboratory in New York. The laboratory has reported that the overall fiber content of style C0400 is 84.5% nylon, 15.5% metallic. The overall fiber content of style C0401 is 84.6% nylon, 15.4% metallic. The laboratory has also stated that both styles have two different kinds of yarns, one of which is a nylon filament yarn, while the second is a 3-ply metallic yarn. The metallic yarn in Style C0400 is composed of 44% nylon and 56% mylar-type metallic. The metallic yarn in Style C0401 is composed of 44.3% nylon and 55.7% mylar-type metallic. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Styles C0400 and C0401 will be 6110.30.3055 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 33.3% ad valorem. The pullovers fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466- 5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division