NY C86422 April 21, 1998 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 C86422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2010 Mr. Edward N. Jordan Compliance Officer Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 601 North Nash Street El Segundo, California 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a nylon-covered agenda book, from China. Dear Mr. Jordan: In your letter dated April 7, 1998, on behalf of your client, DS-Max USA, Inc., Irvine, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a nylon-covered agenda book, from China. A sample was submitted, and will be retained for reference. The sample is not designated by you as having a style or article number, nor is it itself marked with such identifying information. It is, also, not marked to indicate its country of origin, China. This latter deficiency will need to be corrected, prior to importation. The sample is described as follows: Size: 5 1/2" x 6", 1" thick. The outer portion of the agenda book has a nylon cover with plastic trim sewn along the borders. The nylon covers a cardboard-like frame. The book is open-ended on three sides. The closure of the book is a single plastic snap at the end of a strap of plastic material, on the central open edge. Inside the nylon cover, as inserts into pockets provided, are two spiral bound paper books, and a paper note pad. The two books are titled "Day Planner", but their contents are different. The left-hand book has two tabbed sections: one marked "calendar", which is an engagement calendar; and one marked "expenses", printed with lines and boxes for the recording of income and outlays, over a period of time. The right-hand book has two tabbed sections: one marked "home", which is essentially a set of blank "shopping lists"; and a section which is tabbed for use as a telephone directory. The paper note pad is inserted into the right hand leaf of the nylon cover. It is essentially blank pages, printed at the top: "Notes", in three languages. The applicable subheading for the nylon covered agenda book, as described, will be 4820.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Diaries and address books, bound, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty is 2.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at (212) 466-5733. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division