NY C86406 April 27, 1998 CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 C86406 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2811.19.6050 Ms. Daniele Contestable AllChem Industries, Inc. 4001 Newberry Road Gainesville, Florida 32607 RE: The tariff classification of Hypophosphorous Acid from India Dear Ms. Contestable: In your letter dated March 20, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Hypophosphorous Acid will be 2811.19.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Other inorganic acids and other inorganic oxygen compounds of nonmetals: Other inorganic acids: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division