NY C86366 May 8, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C86366 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000 Mr. Stephen Dodeman Bernardo 512 Seventh Avenue, 5th floor New York, N.Y., 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women's knitwear from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Dodeman: In your letter dated March 23, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted two samples with your request, which will be returned to you. Each one of the samples consists of 100% boiled wool fabric. Each garment is a product of Hong Kong. Style 1512 is a woman's knitted outerwear jacket that features a double-breasted, full-front opening with six buttoned closures that are arranged in two parallel vertical columns. The jacket also has long sleeves, inside shoulder pads, lapels with notched collar and two side-entry front pockets at the waist. The body of the garment is constructed from multiple panels. Style 1517 is a woman's knitted outerwear coat that features a full-front opening that is fastened by four toggle closures. The coat also has long sleeves, inside shoulder pads and slanted pockets at the waist. It extends from the neck and shoulders to below mid-thigh. At the neck, underneath the collar, a self-fabric detachable hood is fastened to the coat by fine buttons. For classification purposes the coat and the hood are considered as a composite good. The essential character of the composite good is rendered by the coat, General Rules of Interpretation, Rule 3, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States noted. The applicable subheading for the Styles 1512 and 1517, the outerwear jacket and coat, will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's overcoats, carcoats and similar articles, knitted, of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 63.3/kg & 18.6%. The jacket and coat fall within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division