NY C86361 May 8, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 C86361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4055 Mr. Steve Kenger Prestige Global Co Pte Ltd (Agent) 1350 Broadway, suite 1505 New York, NY 10018 RE: The classification of a pair of women's woven shorts with a matching carrying bag from Bangladesh. Dear Mr. Kenger: In your letter dated April 7, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for a pair of women's woven shorts with a matching carrying bag, style BOX-1. The garment was purchased by Bill Dollar Stores, Inc. The sample is being returned, as you requested. Style BOX-1 is a pair of boxer shorts for women with a carrying bag. The shorts are constructed from 100% cotton woven flannel fabric. They feature an elasticized waistband and a hemmed bottom. The carrying bag is constructed from matching fabric and possesses a drawstring closure. It measures approximately 9 inches by 9.5 inches. The bag bears an applique logo with a sketch of boxer shorts and the name Audrey Lane. The boxer shorts are packaged inside the bag and are sold together at retail. The carrying bag and shorts are considered a composite article, and are, therefore, classified under the same HTS number. Since the shorts provide the essential character to the unit, the carrying bag and shorts are classified together under the HTS number for shorts. The applicable subheading for style BOX-1 (shorts and carrying bag) will be 6204.62.4055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's shorts, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. Style BOX-1 (shorts and bag) falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-466-5540. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division