NY C86348 June 18, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:TA:359 C86348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.1060 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Inc. 142 West 57th Street New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knitted pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated April 2, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Style LS-1768 is a woman's knitted, long sleeved pullover with a round neckline. The pullover is constructed with an allover 6x3 rib knit fabric which has more than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The pullover is a product of Hong Kong. You claim that the fiber content is 84% silk, 11% polyester and 5% metallic. In order to verify the fiber content of the pullover and to analyze the yarn structure of the fabric, we have submitted the sample to the U.S. Customs Laboratory in New York. The laboratory has reported that the overall fiber content is 84% silk, 15.3% polyester. The laboratory has also stated that the pullover is composed of two 2-ply silk yarns and one 2-ply polyester yarn. The polyester yarn consists of a 1-ply polyester strip and one ply of polyester. The applicable subheading for Style LS-1768, the pullover will be 6110.90.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, . . . , knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: containing 70% or more by weight of silk, other, women's. The duty rate will be 4 percent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 739. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212- 466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division