NY C86338 April 30, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C86338 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.41.0030 Ms. Marian Clare Airport Clearance Service 55 Inip Drive Inwood, NY 11096 RE: The tariff classification of a women's blouse from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Clare: In your letter dated April 2, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Magaschoni Apparel Group. Style A625279 is a woman's blouse constructed from 84 percent wool, 12 percent nylon and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves, a V-neckline, two pockets below the waist, and a full front opening which is secured to slightly below the waist by six buttons. The garment extends from the shoulders to just below the calf. The applicable subheading for style A625279 will be 6211.41.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of wool or fine animal hair: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 15 percent ad valorem. Style A625279 falls within textile category designation 440. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division