NY C86332 April 15, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 C86332 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Judy Kearney Network Brokers International, Inc. Airport Industrial Office Park Building C-1D 145th Avenue & Hook Creek Blvd. Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of "Punchinello" from China. Dear Ms. Kearney: In your letter dated April 3, 1998, on behalf of Berwick Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted with your letter. The Punchinello is composed of polyvinyl chloride extruded film. Holes are punched into the film after extrusion. The Punchinello measures 3 1/2 inches in width and will be imported on spools in 50 yard lengths. The Punchinello will be used by crafts and floral display companies for decorative purposes. The applicable subheading for the Punchinello will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-580. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division