PD C86331 April 14, 1998 CLA-2-K:TC:B7:I15 C86331 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. John Maser Total Port Clearance, Inc. 10 Fifth Street Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit polar fleece pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Maser: In your letter dated April 3, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Nash International Group, Ltd. located at 1412 Broadway, New York, NY 10018. The submitted sample, identified by style number 929128, is a woman's pullover constructed from 100% polyester polar fleece knit fabric. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a pointed collar, keyhole front opening having a single button and loop closure, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs, pouch pocket, and a straight hemmed hip-length bottom. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other ... other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 33.3% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to quota restraints and export license requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport