NY C86310 April 21, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 C86310 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6207.11.0000 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office P.O. Box 870 Seattle, Washington 98111 RE: The tariff classification of men's woven boxers from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated April 7, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. As per your request, the samples are being returned with this ruling letter. Three sample colors of style 200D were submitted for review. Style 200D is a men's woven cotton boxer short available in three different yarn dyed fabrics which you assert to be 55% cotton 45% linen. The boxer shorts features a covered elasticized waistband with a two button closure at the center of the waist, a fly front and hemmed leg openings with a three inch vent on the outer side of the leg. Color identification numbers of the samples include 37357-13, 37355-15 and 37356-15. The applicable subheading for the three different color samples of style 200D will be 6207.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: underpants and briefs: of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. The boxers fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division