PD C86291 April 28, 1998 CLA-2-61 SE:TC:D I09 C86291 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6108.31.0010 Shalini Koduri Eddie Bauer Inc. PO Box 97000 Redmond WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's nightshirt from Macau Dear Ms. Koduri: In your letter dated April 1, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is style 045-4897 in regular sizes, 045-4898 in petite sizes, and 045-4899 in tall sizes. The sample is made of 100% cotton thermal knit fabric, reaches the knees, and features short sleeves, and a partial front opening that closes right over left with three buttons. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the nightshirt will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, nightdresses and pajamas, of cotton, women's. The duty rate will be 8.6%. Style 045-4897 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist Enclosure