NY C86280 May 15, 1998 CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 C86280 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3921.90.1950 Mr. Judy Kearney Network Brokers International, Inc. Airport Industrial Office Park, Bldg., C-1D 145th Avenue & Hook Creek Blvd. Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of acrylic flocked plastic "ribbon" materials for the floral and craft trade, produced in the United States. Schedule B. Dear Ms. Kearney: In your letter dated March 30, 1998, forwarded from Customs Headquarters, on behalf of Berwick Industries, Inc., Pennsylvania U.S.A., the manufacturer, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You seek the tariff classification of four basic types of ribbon materials and have submitted a total of nine samples varying mainly in width and/or color. The plastic in all of the extruded films are compact in nature. The first item, Sample #1, consists of a polyethylene plastic film which has been embossed with a woven effect. This film has been flock coated on one side with acrylic man-made fibers. This ribbon measures 2 3/4" wide and will be imported on a spool. The second item, Sample #2, consists of an extruded polypropylene film which has been flocked on one surface with acrylic man-made fibers. You submitted two representative samples depicting the fact that this ribbon material will be imported in widths ranging from 1/4" to 4". The third item, Sample #3, consists of an extruded polypropylene plastics material that has been coated on one surface with an acrylic man-made fiber flock. The exposed plastic film is gold in color. You submitted four representative samples differing in width and color of flock. This material will be imported in widths ranging from 1/4" to 4". Items 1-3 will be on spools of 25 yards. The fourth and final item, Sample #4, consists of an extruded polyvinyl chloride plastics film that has been flock coated on one side with acrylic man-made fibers. This flocked acrylic portion has been coated with a gold metallic lacquer in the form of a floral (holly & poinsettia) design. Two representative samples were submitted differing in width and color. You indicate that these ribbons will be on spools of 20 yard lengths having 1 1/4" and 2 1/4" widths, respectively. The applicable subheading for the all four ribbon materials will be 3921.90.1950, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, combined with a single textile material, other, and weighing not more than 1.492 kg/m2. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. For your further information, under Schedule B, such plastic films or sheets combined with textile materials are under item number 3921.90.1000, with the reported units of quantity in square meters. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884 Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division