NY C86267 April 22, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 C86267 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.32.0081; 6211.42.0081 Ms. Judith L. Cassidy Sport Edition USA 1483 Washington Ave. Vineland, NJ 08361 RE: The tariff classification of a lab coat from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Cassidy: In your letter dated March 31, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The brochure you submitted shows a men's full length lab coat with long sleeves, a notched collar, two patch pockets, a left breast pocket and a full front opening with a button closure that closes left over right. You mention in your letter that women's lab coats will also be imported. The women's lab coats will be the same style as the men's lab coat, however it will close right over left. You mention in your letter that the garments will also be available with short sleeves and snap closures. The lab coats consist of woven 40% polyester and 60% cotton fabric. The applicable subheading for the men's lab coats will be 6211.32.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men's or boys': Of cotton, Other.". The duty rate will be 8.4% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the women's lab coats will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women's or girls': Of cotton, Other." The duty rate will be 8.4% ad valorem. The men's and women's lab coats fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division