NY C86238 April 23, 1998 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 C86238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6030 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a Baby Sweatshirt Cap from China. Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated April 7, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style 09372 is a baby's cap consisting of knit 65% polyester/35% cotton polar fleece fabric. It is rectangle in shape and is gathered at the top with a 100% cotton woven sewn fabric ribbon. The applicable subheading for Style 09372, the Baby Sweatshirt Cap will be 6505.90.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hats, and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, For babies. The duty rate will be 31.8 cents/kg + 11.3% ad valorem. Style 09372 falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division