PD C86228 May 4, 1998 CLA-2-61:EPI25 C86228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.99.2000 Beth C. Ring Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A. Attorneys at Law 505 Park Avenue New York, New York 10022-1106 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's bathrobe from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Ring: In your letter dated April 3, 1998, on behalf of Peninsula Knitters, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment, Style 1699, is a woman's full-length bathrobe constructed of a 100% wool knit fabric with more that nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The robe features a shawl collar, a full frontal opening that is secured by a fabric belt, long hemmed sleeves, two pockets below the waist, and a hemmed bottom. The bathrobe has a detachable self-fabric tie belt that is supported around the garment's waist by two belt loops. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the bathrobe will be 6108.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' slips...bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other: of other textile materials: of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 13.6 percent ad valorem. The robe falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carol Rackley Service Port Director El Paso, Texas