NY C86221 April 7, 1998 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 C86221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.60.6400 Mr. David R. Grace Covington & Burling 1201 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W. P.O. Box 7566 Washington, D.C. 20044-7566 RE: The tariff classification of a BJC-5500 Color Bubble Jet Printer from Japan. Dear Mr. Grace: In your letter dated April 2, 1998, on behalf of Canon Latin America, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a model BJC-5500 color bubble jet printer when they are imported in the same shipping carton as the BJ ink cartridges which serve as their printing mechanism. The BJC-5500 color bubble jet printer is capable of printing in black and white or color. This model is a heavy duty office printer that can handle wide format printing (A2-size), and is designed for applications with a computer. In high-speed mode, the 128-nozzle black BJ cartridge BC-20 achieves speeds of up to 694 characters per second. In addition to fanfold paper and sheets, the machine accepts special stock including coated and glossy papers, as well as envelopes, high gloss film, transparency film, and fabric sheets. In HQ mode with the BC-20 black BJ cartridge, the printer delivers 720 x 360 dot-per inch resolution. Two different cartridges may be installed in the BJC-5500--the BC-21e color BJ cartridge and the BC-20 black BJ cartridge. The BC-21e color cartridge incorporates a bubble jet print head and four ink reservoirs, containing black, cyan, magenta, and yellow ink. The BC-21e and BC-20 cartridges are specially designed for use with this printer, and without these cartridges cannot print. Specifically, although the ink cartridges (which contain the print head units) will be imported in the same shipping cartons as the BJ-5500 printers, they will be detached from the printer assembly and enclosed in sealed plastic containers. In their imported condition therefore, the printers are in fact unassembled printers. Bubble jet printers shipped in the same carton as detached printing mechanisms, and thus not fully assembled units were the subject of NY Ruling Letters C80114, NY B86969 and C84386. The applicable subheading for the BJC-5500 bubble jet printer shipped in an unassembled format will be 8471.60.6400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ink jet printers. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division