PD C86186 April 24, 1998 CLA-2-61 SE:TC:D I09 C86186 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6104.44.2010 Alpha Robinson Lerner New York 460 West 33 Street New York NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from Taiwan Dear Ms. Robinson: In your letter dated April 2, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 7712, is a woman's knit dress of 67% rayon, 28% nylon, and 5% spandex. The dress is sleeveless with armholes that are not oversized, reaches the vicinity of the knees, has a V neckline, and no pockets. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.44.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dresses, of artificial fibers, other, women's. The duty rate will be 16.2%. Style 7712 falls within textile category designation 636. - Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist Enclosure