NY C86170 April 21, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C86170 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Edward M. Puls Weekenders USA, Inc. 1011 Woodlands Parkway P.O. Box 8127 Vernon Hills, IL 60061-8127 RE: The tariff classification of two women's pullovers from Canada. Dear Mr. Puls: In your letter dated March 30, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples are being returned. The submitted samples, style numbers 119 and 129, are two women's pullovers constructed from 50% cotton, 50% polyester, finely knit fabric. The outer surface of the two pullovers measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style 119 features a wide round neckline, short hemmed sleeves and a hemmed bottom. Style 129 features a V-neckline, long hemmed sleeves and a hemmed bottom. The applicable tariff provision for the two pullovers will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for women's pullovers, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The general rate of duty will be 33.3% ad valorem. You have indicated in your letter that the fabric of each garment is a blend of 50 cotton, 50 polyester. Garments which are claimed to be constructed from such a blend are subject, upon importation, to laboratory analysis by the U.S. Customs Service to verify the actual weight of the component fibers. Please be advised that a slight variation, from the above stated fiber content, may affect the classification and the textile category designation of the subject garments. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division