NY C86145 April 28, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C86145 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Donna M. Palermo Mid-America Overseas, Inc. 1180 McLester St. - Suite 7 Elizabeth, NJ 07201 RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring "Stuff" bag from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Palermo: In your letter dated April 1, 1998, on behalf of Burke Spencer's Fitness Partner, you requested a classification ruling for a drawstring "Stuff" bag. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a drawstring "Stuff" bag manufactured of man-made textile materials designed to contain personal effects during travel. You have indicated that the bag will be imported empty, and that upon importation the bag will be filled with extension bands of U.S. origin and sold at retail sale. The bag measures approximately 9 1/2 inches in height by 6 1/4 inches wide. The applicable subheading for the drawstring bag of man-made textile materials will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. The drawstring bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division