NY C86097 April 13, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C86097 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035 Mr. Lewis Fischer MSAS 2265 East El Segundo Blvd. El Segundo, CA 90245 USA RE: The tariff classification of two women's vests from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Fischer: In your letter dated March 12, 1998, on behalf of Vogue Trimmings, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples of women's sleeveless vests that are constructed from 100% rayon, openwork, crocheted fabric. Style crovest001 is a beaded vest that features a deep V-neckline; oversized armholes; and a full front opening with 8 button closures. The armholes, neckline, placket and the bottom of the vest are finished with crocheted stitching. Style crotop001 is a pullover style vest that features oversized armholes; a deep U-front and back; and a tasseled bottom. Your samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for the two vests will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's vests, other than sweater vests, crocheted: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.3% ad valorem. The two vests fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division