PD C86079 April 6, 1998 CLA-2-62-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.69.2510 Ms. Glenda Smith Pre-Production Manager Lansdale Manufacturing 120 Domorah Drive Montgomeryville, PA 18963 RE: The classification of women's trousers from Costa Rica, Columbia and the Dominican Republic. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated March 12, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 863123 are women's 63% rayon, 37% nylon woven, lined trousers. The trousers feature a straight waistband with 5 belt loops, a zipper fly front with a single button closure, pleated front, two slant pockets, straight hemmed bottom. Your sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6204.69.2510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trousers, bib or brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of other textile materials: Of artificial fibers: Trousers, breeches and shorts: Other: Trousers and breeches: Women's. The rate of duty will be 29.7 percent ad valorem. The trousers fall within textile category designation 648. As a product of Columbia this merchandise is subject to visa requirements. As a product of Costa Rica and the Dominican Republic this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota restraints applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected since part categories are subject to frequent changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Patrick O'Malley Acting Port Director Boston, MA