NY C86070 April 14, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 C86070 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Mr. Louis S. Shoichet Siegel, Mandell & Davidson One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a soft mesh soap sack from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Shoichet: In your letter dated March 16, 1998, on behalf of your client Avon Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a Skin So Soft Mesh Soap Sack #PP170510. This item is a soap sack designed to use in the bath or shower. It is constructed of bunched polyethelene mesh. A bar of soap can be placed inside the tubular shaped sack. This item is closed by means of a textile cord and a plastic cinch closure. The cord enables the sack to be hung in the shower. The sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the soft mesh soap sack will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...other household articles...of plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division