PD C86068 April 3, 1998 CLA-2-61:CO:CH DGD IO5 C86068 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Robert T. Stack Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. Counselors At Law One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a unisex knitted fleeced garment from China Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter, dated March 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc. of New York. Your sample will be returned as you requested. The submitted sample, Style PP 173736, is constructed of 100% polyester brushed fleece knit fabric. You indicate that the item will be featured in future Avon catalogs as a unisex article in sizes small through xxx-large. The garment has a stand up collar, a partial zipper closure, long raglan sleeves with elasticized cuffs, two side seam pockets below the waist, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats(vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.3%. Style PP 173736 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kevin Weeks Port Director Chicago, Illinois