PD C86065 April 15, 1998 CLA-2-PD:TC:MEF G28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0027 Mr. Allan R. Grant International Development Systems Inc. 733 15th Street, N.W. Suite 520 Washington, D.C. 20005 RE: The tariff classification of a Boys' Knit Cotton/Polyester Crew Neck Shirt from the United Arab Emirates Dear Mr. Grant: In your letter dated March 30, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Alpine Creations Ltd. located in the United Arab Emirates. The sample provided is a Boys' 60% Cotton/40% Polyester Knit Crew Neck Shirt. The printed striped garment features a double contrast crew neck; set-in armholes; hemmed bottom and short sleeves. You state the size range will be Boys' 4-16. The applicable subheading for the Boys' Knit Crew Neck Shirt, 60% Cotton/40% Polyester, will be 6109.10.0027, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops, and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Men's or boys': Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 19.2%. The shirt falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the United Arab Emirates are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carole E. Graves Port Director Port of Baltimore