NY C86060 April 20, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C86060 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2020 Ms. Rosy Curbelo Almacenes Pitusa, Inc. P.O. Box 839 Hato Rey Station San Juan, PR 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of vanity cases from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Curbelo: In your letter dated March 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for vanity cases. You have submitted literature of four items with your request, identified as items H-11-1 0258, H-11-1 0259, H-11-1-0251 and H-11-1-0261, which are vanity cases constructed of what appears to be molded plastics. The interior are fitted with mirrors within the lids. The bottom is designed with swivel and/or removable trays designed to hold various cosmetics and toiletry products. The cases are either oval, round or square-shape in design with plastic carrying handles. The applicable subheading for the vanity cases of molded plastic will be 4202.12.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, structured rigid on all sides. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division