NY C86057 April 13, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TA:354 C86057 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.20.4010 Mrs. Wynn Spurgeon Trans-World Shipping Service, Inc. 3206 Frenchmens Road P.O. Box 795 Toledo, Ohio 43697-0795 RE: The tariff classification of disposable plastic gloves from Hong Kong. Dear Mrs. Spurgeon: In your letter dated March 20, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample is an ambidextrous disposable glove constructed of transparent textured polyethylene plastic that has heat sealed seams. It will be imported as style 8600 when shipped in boxes of 100 and as style 8601 when shipped in bags of 100. The applicable subheading for the gloves will be 3926.20.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves): gloves: other: other . . . disposable. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division