PD C86019 April 20, 1998 CLA-2-42:G32 C86019 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500, 4202.22.8050 Ms. Anne Ornstein Lillian Vernon 543 Main Street New Rochelle, NY 10801 RE: The tariff classification of children's handbags from China Dear Ms. Ornstein: In your letter dated March 30, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples received with your request are identified as a set of five (5) handbags. 1. Black Patent PVC Bag is approximately 7 inches x 6 inches x 3 inches. This bag is rigid with a heart design on the front. A zipper and a tab snap secure the exterior of the bag. There is a strap on each side for carrying. The interior is lined in vinyl with a zippered compartment. 2. Lavender PVC Bag is approximately 4.5 inches x 4.25 inches x 2.75 inches. This bag is composed of PVC with a plastic beaded handle and a snap closure. The bag has a vinyl lining. 3. Lavender Satin Bag is approximately 3.25 inches x 3 inches x 2.75 inches. This is a rigid bag covered with polyester satin and lined in nylon. The bag has an imitation pearl handle. 4. Pink Heart Shaped Bag is approximately 4.75 inches x 4.5 inches x 1 inch. The exterior is a polyester satin with imitation pearls decorating one side and beads along the circumference of the bag. The item has a single textile shoulder strap. The lining is nylon. 5. Pink Lace Drawstring Bag is approximately 4 inches x 7.5 inches x 3.75 inches. The exterior is polycotton covered with polyester lace. The bag is lined in a textile fiber and secured with a thin textile drawstring. Please be advised that the five (5) samples submitted for our review will be returned to the above address. The applicable subheading for the Black Patent PVC Bag and the Lavender PVC Bag will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with a shoulder strap, with an outer surface of a sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 18.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Lavender Satin Bag, the Pink Heart Shaped Bag and the Pink Lace Drawstring Bag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with a shoulder strap, with an outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT Port Director Philadelphia, PA