NY C86017 April 16, 1998 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 C86017 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8301.60.0000; 8301.40.6030; 8302.41.9045 Ms. Susan Quinn Schenker International, Inc. 380 Turner Way Aston, PA 19014 RE: The tariff classification of hardware from Portugal Dear Ms. Quinn: In your letter dated February 26, 1998, on behalf of Baldwin Hardware, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a variety of levers, knobs, locks and latch sets. The Tubular Latch Set is a passage latch of base metal. The brochure also shows three styles of strikes for this latch, the Standard Box Strike, the ASA Strike, and the Full Lip Strike. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the latch. Your request for a classification ruling should include the material of composition, and if more than one metal is involved, the weight of each. The applicable subheading for the strikes, if imported separately, will be 8301.60.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for padlocks and locks of base metal, and parts of base metal, parts. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The Security Mortise Lock is made of brass and is key-operated. The applicable subheading for the Security Mortise Lock will be 8301.40.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for padlocks and locks, of base metal, other locks, other, doorlocks, locksets and other locks suitable for use with interior or exterior doors. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. The Forged Brass Lever Trims come in a wide variety of designs, including the Metro, Manhattan, Toronto, Cambridge, Stratford, Savannah, Seattle, Portland, Birmingham, Houston, Miami, No. 8714 and No. 8716. The applicable subheading for the lever trims will be 8302.41.9045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, other mountings, fittings and similar articles, suitable for buildings, other, suitable for interior and exterior doors, other. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division