NY C85995 April 15, 1998 CLA-2-17:RR:NC:SP:232 C85995 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1704.90.3550 Mr. Douglas M. Folsom Fine Food Imports 318 Manley Street #7 West Bridgewater, MA 02379 RE: The tariff classification of Sugar Confectionery from Germany. Dear Mr. Folsom: In your letter dated March 25, 1998, on behalf of Kalfany Bonbon GMBH, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature and a photograph of the finished products with your request. The merchandise in question is several varieties of hard candy confectionery, which will be retail packaged in 7 ounce tins. All the varieties are said to consist of sugar, glucose syrup, water, citric acid, and flavorings, in slightly differing percentages. None are said to contain any cocoa. The applicable subheading for the confectionery will be 1704.90.3550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sugar confectionery (including white chocolate), not containing cocoa: Other: Confections or sweetmeats ready for consumption: Other...Put up for retail sale: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.1 percent ad valorem. Additional requirements may be imposed on these products by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at: Food and Drug Administration Guidelines and Regulations Branch HFF 314, 200 C Street, S.W. Washington, D.C. 20204 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling, or the control number indicated above, should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-466-5730. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division