NY C85954 April 7, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C85954 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2922.49.4050 Mr. Mathew Kessler Elf Atochem North America, Inc. 2000 Market Street Philadelphia, PA 19103-3222 RE:: The tariff classification of 11-Aminoundecanoic acid (CAS # 2432-99-7) from France Dear Mr. Kessler: In your letter dated March 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 11-Aminoundecanoic acid will be 2922.49.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Other: Other: Amino acids..... Other..... The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division