NY C85951 April 7, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C85951 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2916.19.5000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Ethyl Propiolate (CAS # 623-47-2) from Japan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated March 30, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Ethyl Propiolate, also known as 2-Propynoic acid, ethyl ester, will be 2916.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Unsaturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other..... The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division