NY C85943 April 27, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 C85943 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.20.9080, 8527.39.0020 Mr. James Shaw Panasonic Logistics Company 2 Panasonic Way Secaucus, New Jersey 07094 RE: The tariff classification of a Digital Surround Processor and a Home Theater Receiver from Japan. Dear Mr. Shaw: In your letter dated March 31, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items are a Digital Surround Processor (Model SH-AC500D) and a Home Theater Receiver (Model SA-AX720). These items will be both sold separately and together as a set. The Digital Surround Processor (Model SH-AC500D) decodes the sound from either a DVD Player, DSS or Direct TV. It then passes the sound to the Home Theater Receiver in complete synchronization with the movie. The Home Theater Receiver (Model SA-AX720) delivers the sound to each of the systems speakers. It also controls the type of input, sound level, bass, treble and balance of the sound. The applicable subheading for the Surround Processor (Model SH-AC500D) will be 8525.20.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras or other video camera recorders: transmission apparatus incorporating reception apparatus: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Home Theater Receiver (Model SA-AX720) and the combined items sold as a set, will be 8527.39.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: other radio broadcast receivers, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy: other: without speakers. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division