NY C85940 April 13, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C85940 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, MA 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated March 30, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1841900 is a blouse constructed from 100 percent polyester woven matte crepe fabric. The blouse features long hemmed sleeves, a pointed collar, a slanted breast pocket with a flap closure and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The blouse also has a back center vent approximately 12 inches from the hem and a shirttail bottom. The applicable subheading for style 1841900 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 27.9 percent ad valorem. Style 1841900 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division