NY C85937 April 23, 1998 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:1:101 C85937 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060; 4202.92.9060 Ms. Laura Lyons Philips Consumer Communications L.P. 2600 San Tomas Expressway Santa Clara, CA 95051 RE: The tariff classification of cellular telephone accessories from France and the United Kingdom Dear Ms. Lyons: In your letter dated March 30, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first item concerned (shown below) is a black, rectangular, plastic alligator clip measuring 2«"L X 1«"W. It has multiple holes in both it's sides and comes with a small plastic bagful of screws and nuts. The function of this item is to be mounted to the interior of a vehicle and serve to secure a cellular phone holder or cradle. [Mounting Bracket] The second item (shown at top of next page) is a large-spoon-shaped piece of black, hard plastic measuring 7"L X 3«"W. It has four holes in the "bowl" of it's spoon-shape. The function of the item, when attached to the alligator mounting bracket described in the previous paragraph, is to hold a cellular phone to the interior of a vehicle. [Car Kit Cradle] The applicable subheading for the Mounting Bracket (Item# 12 NC# 431125420251) and the Car Kit Cradle (Item# 12 NC# 311126434663) will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . . motor vehicles . . . : Other parts and accessories of bodies: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem. The third item (shown below) is a black, rectangular, vinyl/fabric/elastic, open pouch measuring 5«"L X 2«"W. On the outside of one side is a vinyl-covered, sewn-on slide hook which snaps at the bottom. The sides of the item are attached together by elastic. The function of the item is to hold a cellular phone and attach, with the slide hook, to a person's belt. [Belt Pouch] The applicable subheading for the Belt Pouch (Item# 12 NC# 311127623441) will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for . . . pouches . . . of plastics . . . of textile materials . . . : Other: With outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem. You state that all these items will be imported into the U.S. through the Ports of New York, New York; Laredo, Texas; Dallas, Texas; San Antonio, Texas; Hidalgo, Texas; Memphis, Tennessee and Toledo, Ohio. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division