PD C85931 June 16, 1998 CLA-2-62:NEW:TCB1:H08 C85931 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030 Mr. Max O. Fernandez FWI Corporation 5777 West Century Boulevard, Suite 1455 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a 100 percent polyester garter belt from Macau. Dear Mr. Fernandez: In your letter dated March 27, 1998, on behalf of Piege Co. Ltd. D.B.A. Felina Lingerie, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the item you plan to import was submitted with your inquiry. Style number 2114 is a Ladies garter belt. It is constructed of a 100 percent polyester knit lace. The item features elasticized straps with metal and plastic attachments for the wearers stockings at its lower extremities. The applicable subheading for the garter belt will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres, girdles...garters and similar articles...whether or not knitted or crocheted, other, of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The garter belt falls within textile category designation 659. As products of Macau this merchandise is currently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark