NY C85926 May 18, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C85926 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2917.19.7050 Mr. Eric Hargrove Bencorp International Ltd. 23 Douth 3rd Street Fernandina Beach, Florida 32034 RE:: The tariff classification of Dodecandioic acid (CAS # 693-23-2) from Japan Dear Mr. Hargrove: In your letter dated March 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Dodecanedioic acid, also known as 1,10-Decanedicarboxylic acid, will be 2917.19.7050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acyclic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other..... Other...... The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division