NY C85920 April 28, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 C85920 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.5000 Mr. Charles H. Bayar Charles H. Bayar, Esq. P. O. Box 4527, Grand Central Station New York, NY 10163 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic insulated cooler bag from China. Dear Mr. Bayar: In your letter dated March 27, 1998, on behalf of your client WOK Trading L.L.C., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is style #CB-098, plastic insulated cooler bag. The cooler bag is a soft-sided plastic container with both end and side carrying handles. It features a large insulated main compartment with double-zipper closure and internal net compartments designed to hold refrigeration blocks (so-called "blue ice"). This cooler bag has two small mesh external end compartments and two small insulated zippered sided compartments. The cooler bag is intended to contain food and beverage items. Non food items may be carried in the external compartments. This sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cooler bag will be 3924.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles...of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division