NY C85919 April 9, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C85919 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Mike Vogt Fritz Companies, Inc. 1721 W. Elfindale - Suite 205 Springfield, MO 658070 RE: The tariff classification of a utility pouch from China and/or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Vogt: In your letter dated March 20, 1998, on behalf of Rawlings Sporting Goods Co,. you requested a classification ruling for a utility pouch. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The sample received is a utility pouch manufactured of man-made textile materials. It has a drawstring closure with a plastic cord lock and a plastic dog leash clasp affixed to the side by means of a woven textile loop. The bag is imprinted on one side with the name "RAWLINGS RADAR BALL". It is presented packed in a retail carton with the ball and a carded length of cord with attached plastic markers for measuring distance. The bag is of a generic type commonly known as a belt bag and is designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability for whatever personal property contained within. It is not specially shaped nor fitted to contain the ball, nor is it of a kind normally sold at retail with the content. It is of a kind designed for long term use. In addition, the bag and the ball do not constitute a set nor a composite. The bag is classified separately from the ball. The pouch is classified within tariff number 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. The pouch falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division