PD C85917 April 24, 1998 CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 CATEGORY : Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1520, 6110.20.2020 Mr. Stephane Dodeman Bernardo 463 7th Avenue. Suite #706 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of two women's sweaters to be manufactured in Hong Kong Dear Mr. Dodeman: In your letter dated March 26, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, designated style numbers 8302 and 8321, are women's sweaters. Style number 8302 has been manufactured from a 50% wool, 50% acrylic knit fabric having three stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. Style number 8321 has been manufactured from a 52% cotton, 48% wool knit fabric having four stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. Style number 8302 extends to just above the knees and features a full frontal opening secured by a self-fabric belt threaded through two side belt loops, long, selvaged sleeves, two front patch pockets below the waist, a pointed collar, sewn-in shoulder pads, and a straight, selvaged bottom. Style number 8321 extends to just above mid-thigh and features a full frontal opening secured by a metal zipper, long, selvaged sleeves, two front insert pockets below the waist, a pointed collar, sewn-in shoulder pads, and a straight, selvaged bottom. The applicable subheading for style number 8302 is 6110.30.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's or girls' sweaters, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, containing 23% or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The applicable rate of duty is 17%, ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for style number 8321 is 6110.20.2020, which provides for other women's sweaters, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The applicable rate of duty is 19%, ad valorem. Style number 8302 falls within textile category designation 446. Style number 8321 falls within textile category designation 345. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland Enclosure