NY C85915 April 27, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C85915 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Mr. Stephane Dodeman Bernardo 512 Seventh Ave., 5th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women's knitted sweaters from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Dodeman: In your letter dated March 26, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted four sweaters which will be returned as requested. The fabric on each of the four styles has nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The fiber content of each sweater is 100% wool. They are produced in Hong Kong. Style 8263 is a woman's knitted cardigan sweater with a rounded collar at the neckline, long sleeves, two side pockets at the waist and a full-front opening that is fastened by five metal closures. On the front of the sweater embroidery and ornamental applique work and flocking are featured. Style 8278 is a woman's knitted cardigan sweater with a rounded collar at the neckline, long sleeves and a full-front opening with a zippered closure that extends from the neck. There are also two slanted pockets at the waist each of which has a zipper closure. Style 8281 is a woman's knitted cardigan sweater with a rounded collar at the neckline, long sleeves and a full-front, zippered closure. There are also two side-opening pockets at the waist and, at the chest, one pocket with a zippered closure. As a special feature there is a faux fur collar which is buttoned over the regular collar. For purposes of tariff classification the faux fur collar and the sweater are considered as a composite good. The essential character of this composite good is rendered by the sweater. Note General Rules of Interpretation, Rule 3, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States. Style 8287 is a woman's knitted cardigan sweater with a funnel neck, long sleeves and a full-front opening with a zippered closure. There are also two patch pockets at the waist. The applicable subheading for the sweaters will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair, other, sweaters, women's. The duty rate will be 16.6% ad valorem. The sweaters fall within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division