NY C85906 April 29, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C85906 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Mr. Thomas M. Keating Bowles, Keating, Hering, Matuszewich & Fiordalisi 135 South LaSalle Street, Suite 1140 Chicago, Illinois 60603 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit garment from India. Dear Mr. Keating: In your letter dated March 25, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Chinin, U.S.A., Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style MP950 is a men's garment constructed from 100 percent polyester knit fabric which is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style MP950 features a hood with a drawstring; a full front opening with a zipper closure; long sleeves with fabric covered elastic cuffs; two inset pockets below the waist; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail. There is an embroidered logo on the left chest. The applicable subheading for Style MP950 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.3 percent ad valorem. Style MP950 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division