PD C85905 April 21, 1998 CLA-2-PD:TC:MEF G28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.30.5040 Ms. Joann Meyers Atlantic Customs Brokers, Inc. One Corporate Drive Suite 105 Windsor Locks, CT 06096 RE: The tariff classification of an Acrylic Baby Bunting Sack from China Dear Ms. Meyers: In your letter dated March 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Makati Trading DBA Cuddles, Inc. The sample provided is a 100% Acrylic Baby Bunting Sack or Pram Bag. This item is a pear shaped garment. The outer surface of the sack is acrylic pile on a knit base. The inner surface is a woven printed acrylic fabric. The top end of the garment features two shoulder straps which form the designated openings for the head and arms. The lower portion of the item is shaped like a wide bag, hemmed at the sides and bottom. The Bunting Sack also features a full front zipper. A plush duck head is sewn onto the lower left portion of the bag. The sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the 100% Acrylic Baby Bunting Sack will be 6111.30.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 16.6%. The Acrylic Baby Bunting falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carole E. Graves Port Director Port of Baltimore