NY C85873 April 22, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 C85873 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Elizabeth Fezza American Shipping Company 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of jewelry display items from China. Dear Ms. Fezza: In your letter dated March 25, 1998, on behalf of the Gerald Freid Display Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Five samples were submitted with your letter. These samples are part of the "New Euro Soft Leather Display," and they are used to display jewelry. The 7 ring tray (Article TB-R01) consists of a molded plastics tray covered with a polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheet of cellular construction backed with a plain woven textile fabric for reinforcement. The "finger" ring display (Article AB-R01) consists of a wood base and a molded plastics finger, both covered with a PVC sheet of cellular construction backed with a plain woven textile fabric for reinforcement. The plastics imparts the essential character of this item. The applicable subheading for the 7 ring tray and finger ring display will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. We are unable to rule on the three remaining samples, as well as the others listed in your letter. Before we can issue a ruling, we need a cost breakdown showing the costs of the wood, cardboard and plastic. Please identify the samples so that we can match them with the product descriptions and article numbers. Rulings are limited to five items. The samples are being returned. If you request a ruling, please resubmit them. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division