NY C85850 April 16, 1998 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:1:101 C85850 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Mr. Terence Riley Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. Building #80, Room 228 JFK International Airport, South Service Ct. Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of automotive car seat organizers from China Dear Mr. Riley: In your letter dated March 26, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Allison Corporation of Livingston, New Jersey. The first item (shown below) is a black, bag-shaped piece of sewn PVC measuring 17"L X 14"W. On one side of the item, there is one full width pocket; one full-width, full-length pocket and two distended holder pockets, one solid PVC, the other mesh; the mesh pocket has a sewn-in string tightener. The same side of the item has two fabric strips sewn onto it. Sewn onto the top and bottom of the item are two webbing straps and two plastic buckles; at the end of the bottom straps there are two attached gray hooks. You state that the manufacturer of this item is Ace Accessories Ltd. of Kowloon, Hong Kong. The second item (shown below) is a black, apron-shaped piece of sewn PVC measuring 31"L X 17"W. Cut and sewn into and onto one side of the item are four pockets; two full-width and two half-width. All the pockets are closeable with Velcro-adhesioned flap closures. The top of the item is cut and sewn into a separable handle shape with two vertical and one horizontal Velcro strips; near the bottom of the item are two holes through which are threaded two, tied cords. You state that this item is manufactured by Yiwu Foreign Economic Relations & Trade Company of Yiwu, Zhejiang, China and that both items will be imported into the U.S. on either the COSCO or Hyundai shipping lines to the Maher terminal in the Port of Port Elizabeth, New Jersey. The applicable subheading for both the Deluxe Car Seat Organizer (Item# 55-1322) and Car Seat Organizer (Item# 55-1326) will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . . motor vehicles . . . : Other parts and accessories of bodies: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division