NY C85800 March 27, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C85800 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2010 Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a man's sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kamnitz: This letter replaces NY C84977 dated March 18, 1998 which contained an incorrect textile category designation for Style 86-0117761. Your request was submitted on behalf of Polo/Ralph Lauren Corporation. Style 86-0117761 is a man's sweater constructed from 100 percent wool, knit fabric containing eight stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 86-0117761 features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. The garment is fully lined with 100 percent polyester woven fabric. There is an embroidered logo on the left chest. The applicable subheading for Style 86-0117761 will be 6110.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: sweaters: men's. The duty rate will be 16.6 ad valorem. Style 86-0117761 falls within textile category designation 445. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division