PD C85740August 21, 1998 CLA-2-65:NEW:TCB1:H08 C85740 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090; 6505.90.2060; 6505.90.8090 Ms. Linda Dentler Salem Sportswear Inc. 15 Hudson Park Drive Hudson, NH 03051 RE: The tariff classification of four hats from Bangladesh and Taiwan. Dear Ms. Dentler: In your letter dated March 20, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Four samples of the items you plan to import were submitted with your inquiry. The first sample, which does not bear a style number, is a men's 100 percent acrylic knit ski-type cap. The second sample, designated "Octane", is a baseball cap constructed of a 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The third sample, designated "Flyer", is a baseball cap constructed of a 100 percent cotton woven stone washed denim fabric. The fourth sample, designated "Periscope",is a base ball cap constructed of an 80 percent acrylic/20 percent wool woven fabric. Your samples will be returned as per your request. The applicable subheading for the first sample will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted...other, of man-made fibers, knitted or crocheted...not in part of braid, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 31.8 cents per kilogram plus 11.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the second and third samples will be 6505.90.2060 (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric...other, of cotton...not knitted...headgear of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the fourth sample will be 6505.90.8090 (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear...made up from lace, felt, or other textile fabric...other, of man-made fibers, other, not in part of braid, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20.7 cents per kilogram plus 7.5 percent ad valorem. The first and fourth samples fall within textile category 659. The second and third samples fall within textile category 359. As products of Bangladesh these products are subject to visa requirements. As products of Taiwan they are subject to visa requirements, and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark