NY C85708 March 31, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:3:353 C85708 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.20.9050 Ms. Trish Timinski CSI International, Inc. 201 Hangar Road Avoca, PA 18641 RE: The tariff classification of silicon breast enhancers from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Timinski: In your letter dated March 24, 1998, on behalf of WMS Trade Group, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the item was submitted with the ruling request. The item is silicon breast enhancers. The item measures 4 1/2 x 3 1/2 inches, is made of silicone gel encased in a soft, flexible polyurethane shell and is tucked into a bra to enhance the bustline. The applicable subheading for the silicon breast enhancers will be 3926.20.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves): Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division