PD C85706 April 8, 1998 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 C85706 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater vest from China Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated March 20, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 220-982454, is a woman's sweater vest constructed from 100% wool knit fabric. The surface of the fabric has less than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment has a shirt collar, oversized armholes, a frontal opening with a zipper closure, pockets below the waist and a straight bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater vest will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters...knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: sweaters: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.6% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 446. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach