NY C85637 April 23, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C85637 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2914.50.3000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 7-Methoxy-2-Tetralone (CAS 4133-34-0) from Japan. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated March 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 7-Methoxy-2-Tetralone (Chemical Name - 3,4-Dihydro-7-Methoxy-2(1H)-Naphthalenone) which you have stated is a chemical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2914.50.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: ketone-phenols and ketones with oxygen function: aromatic. The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division