NY C85617 March 27, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C85617 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1560 Mr. Joel Lester Vice President KSK Intl. 1411 Broadway, 32nd Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from China. Dear Mr. Lester: In your letter dated March 16, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is returned as you requested. Style H2708 is a woman's long sleeved cardigan garment with a full-front, zippered opening and a shirt-type collar. The fabric of the back panel and the sleeve panels is a knitted 2X2 rib that consists of 50% acrylic and 50% wool fibers. The two front panels are constructed of plied fabric consisting of rib knitted fabric on the inside and suede leather on the outside. The collar is constructed entirely of suede leather. The two sleeves are raglan sleeves. The outer surface of the knitted fabric on the rear and sleeves has more than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. This style is produced in China. Garments which consist of disparate sections of material are subject to classification under the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTS), specifically according to Rule 3. The essential character of this style is determined by Rule 3(b), and it consists in the knitted fabric panels. The applicable subheading for Style H2708, the cardigan will be 6110.30.1560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, containing 23% or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair, other, women's. The duty rate will be 17% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division